Your 7-Step Guide to a Premises Liability Claim
[…] 6. Georgia’s Comparative Negligence Rule
Georgia uses a Modified Comparative Negligence standard.
- Shared Fault Affects Recovery:
If you are found partly responsible for the incident, your compensation will be reduced by that percentage.
- The 50 Percent Bar Rule: If you are 50 percent or more at fault, you cannot recover damages.
(Source: Justia’s Georgia Code on Damages)
7. Time Limits on Filing a Claim
Under Georgia law, there is a strict deadline to file your case.
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33: Injuries to the person
“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues…”
(Source:
Justia’s Georgia Code)
- Typical Deadline:
Two years from the date of the injury.
- Government Property:
If your injury occurred on government-owned property, the notice period may be as short as six months.
Protect Your Rights After a Slip or Trip Injury in Georgia